|
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
03-23-2006, 09:34 PM | #16 |
USER INFO »
Status: Naked Toddler
Posts: 298
Joined: Sep 2005
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
Sorry, can't stand the AM. When I first heard When The Sun Goes Down on the radio I honestly thought it was a jingle to advertise a bank (lyrics - something, something...credit card...something, something) I always thought America had a great understanding of good music but after Coldplay, now Arctic Monkeys and even....James F****** Blunt getting to Number One I have my doubts. JAMES F****** BLUNT!!! (his voice/lyrics...shudder)
__________________
Do what you can, with what you have, where you are ~ Awaken The Giant Within And then They went on to say That the pearly gates Had some eloquent graffiti Like 'We'll meet again' And 'Fuck the man' And 'Tell my mother not to worry' ~ The Trapeze Swinger |
03-24-2006, 03:30 AM | #17 |
USER INFO »
Status: Said Eyes
Posts: 4,500
Joined: Dec 2004
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
atleast you dont have Chico yet or do you hmmmmm gawd hes awful!!!
"what time is it? its Chico time!" yeah i dont think so mate
__________________
*And I know* *You’re a part of me* *And it’s your song* *that sets me free* *I sing it while* *I feel I can’t hold on* *I sing tonight* *cause it comforts me* "You laugh at me because i'm different, I laugh at you because you're all the same" find me here |
03-24-2006, 08:11 AM | #18 |
USER INFO »
Status: Naked Toddler
Posts: 298
Joined: Sep 2005
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
Chico!! What The F***!! I must destroy all those who support him!! [edited to add another ]
__________________
Do what you can, with what you have, where you are ~ Awaken The Giant Within And then They went on to say That the pearly gates Had some eloquent graffiti Like 'We'll meet again' And 'Fuck the man' And 'Tell my mother not to worry' ~ The Trapeze Swinger Last edited by Robin101 : 03-24-2006 at 06:24 PM. |
03-24-2006, 01:12 PM | #19 |
USER INFO »
Status: Said Eyes
Posts: 4,500
Joined: Dec 2004
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
i fuckin hate him!!!! hes just pisses me off soooooo much!!
__________________
*And I know* *You’re a part of me* *And it’s your song* *that sets me free* *I sing it while* *I feel I can’t hold on* *I sing tonight* *cause it comforts me* "You laugh at me because i'm different, I laugh at you because you're all the same" find me here |
03-25-2006, 05:36 PM | #20 |
USER INFO »
Status: Taken Higher
Posts: 15,310
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
1. Switchfoot
2Greenwheel 3. Default 4.Saliva 5. Matchbox 20 6.Linkin Park 7.. Strata 8.l 3 Doors Down 9.Disturbed 10. Stained not in any real order either.
__________________
Oh I'm a wandering soul I'm still walking the line that leads me home alone All I know I still got mountains to climb on my own Enough To Let Me Go-Switchfoot |
03-26-2006, 12:23 AM | #21 |
USER INFO »
Status: Blue Collar
Posts: 705
Joined: Sep 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
1) Cross Candian Ragweed
2) Alison Krauss and Union Station 3) Cold 4) Staind 5) 3 Doors Down 6) Metallica 7) Tool 8) Lacuna Coil 9) Finger Eleven 10) King Crimson Alter Bridge is 14 (might get higher if they release a hevier and better 2nd album) , Creed is about 17...use to rank Creed higher but Prison is the only album I listen to now... |
03-26-2006, 03:50 AM | #22 |
USER INFO »
Status: Broken Dream
Posts: 135
Joined: Dec 2005
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
I also like lifehouse, and james blunt....
__________________
I'm down on my knees begging you to rescue me Scott Stapp- |
03-26-2006, 05:58 AM | #23 |
USER INFO »
Status: Saving Grace
Posts: 12,713
Joined: Nov 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
hmmm, lets see
- STP - Creed - Our Lady Peace - Alice in Chains - Alter Bridge/Scott Stapp Show - Godsmack - Shinedown - Seether - Disturbed - Tantric
__________________
We chase misprinted lies We face the path of time And yet I fight And yet I fight This battle all alone No one to cry to No place to call home Alice in Chains- Nutshell |
03-27-2006, 08:13 PM | #24 |
USER INFO »
Status: Wound Up
Posts: 1,160
Joined: Oct 2004
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
The Arctic Monkeys aren't even number 1 in the States. Nevertheless, they're a lot more innovative than some second rate nu metal band... or some whiny emo group. Actually, Britain hasn't really produce any successful bands in America since the mid 1990s with the arrival of Oasis, Blur, and the Verve. It wasn't until Coldplay that people actually started caring about what type of music was being created in Great Britain and Ireland. However, Brit pop and rock has always, and will always, be one of my favorite music genres. I mean, I will gladly take Oasis, Razorlight, Kasabian, The Libertines (or Babyshambles), Arctic Monkeys, The Futureheads, Bloc Party, Travis, Richard Ashcroft, Coldplay, and a lot of other British/Irish bands and musicians over the rehashed crap that keeps making the airwaves over here. Last edited by Chase : 03-27-2006 at 08:21 PM. |
03-29-2006, 07:06 PM | #25 |
USER INFO »
Status: Naked Toddler
Posts: 298
Joined: Sep 2005
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
Even though I'm not an avid fan of a majority of the bands you mentioned, I do respect their achievements. They have obviously represented us extremely well. I realize that AM aren't number 1 - I was refering to James Blunt (shudder). Arctic Monkeys, in many peoples eyes, are the best thing to happen to music in years - their lyrical skills have even been described as 'Dickensian'. They're just not my cup of tea. Oasis - sorry just not a big fan of Liam. He's a great 'rock character' but again, just not my cup of tea. He made this statement recently "Oasis may not be the biggest band in the world, but we're the best band in the world and the best band deserve the best singer in the world". Mmmm...not too sure about that. He also said, if I remember correctly, U2 'don't even know who they are anymore' and the Rolling Stones 'make crap music'. Noel Gallagher - very talented. I'm not a fan of Chris Martin's voice. However, I do respect their music and I quite like Clocks. As for The Libertines (or Babyshambles), enjoy while you can. Pete Doherty is a real ticking time bomb - makes Stapp look like Cliff Richard! Oh well....You're an American who enjoys Brit Pop/Rock, I'm a Brit who enjoys American Rock. Music makes the world go round and it would be quite a boring world if we all liked the same music. Take Care
__________________
Do what you can, with what you have, where you are ~ Awaken The Giant Within And then They went on to say That the pearly gates Had some eloquent graffiti Like 'We'll meet again' And 'Fuck the man' And 'Tell my mother not to worry' ~ The Trapeze Swinger |
04-06-2006, 08:49 AM | #26 |
USER INFO »
Status: Freedom Fighter
Posts: 2,346
Joined: Apr 2006
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
1. Metallica- nobody does it better (St. Anger excluded.)
2. Pind Floyd- may be a reunion 3. Creed- Hands down the best band in the last decade 4. Zepplin- godz 5. eric clapton- anyone with a guitar should not be without Riding with the King. Two guitarists of the highest caliber, just doesnt get any better. 6. SRV- GUITAR GENIUS 7. Nickelback- yes, nickelback 8. nirvana- RIP Kurt 4-8-94 9. 2pac Shakur- possibly the best poet of our generation 10. Third Day- because theyre Third Day |
04-12-2006, 05:45 PM | #27 |
USER INFO »
Status: Unspoken
Posts: 37
Joined: Apr 2006
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
1. Creed/ Scott Stapp (of course)
2. 3 Doors Down (the Away from the Sun album rules!) 3. Nickelback 4. Staind 5. Goo Goo Dolls 6. Audioslave- also Soundgarden 7. Foo Fighters 8. Stone Temple Pilots- miss them 9. Matchbox 20 10. Breaking Benjiman
__________________
Can You Take Me Higher?.....To A Place With Golden Streets......So Lets Go There.....Lets Make Our escape... |
04-12-2006, 10:42 PM | #28 |
USER INFO »
Status: Naked Toddler
Posts: 247
Joined: Jun 2004
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
1. Creed
2. Alterbridge / Scott Stapp (weird how people are grouping them but i'll continue) 3. Coldplay (completely different from everything else but they're amazing) 4. Shinedown 5. Breaking Benjamin 6. Audioslave / Sound Garden / Rage 7. Tool / A Perfect Circle 8. Metallica 9. Our Lady Peace 10. Linkin Park might not actually be my top ten, but they're 10 (actually 14) artists i listen to all the time... and that's in no particular order. Actually, it's interesting to see how many people haven't listed Creed... seems like an obvious one. Then again this isn't in the Creed section so i shouldn't be so surprised.
__________________
We will make a brand new start
From the pieces torn apart |
04-13-2006, 08:54 PM | #29 |
USER INFO »
Status: Said Eyes
Posts: 4,357
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
1. Alter Bridge
2. Black Label Society/Zakk Wylde/Pride & Glory 3. Dream Theater/John Petrucci Solo/Liquid Tension Expirament 4. P.O.D. 5. Metallica 6. Steve Vai 7. Third Day 8. Paul Gilbert/Racer X/Mr. Big 9. Alice In Chains/Jerry Cantrell 10. (at this very Moment) U2
__________________
NOT OF THIS WORLD "See to it that no-one takes you captive through hollow and deceptive philosophy, which depends on human tradition and the basic principles of this world rather than on Christ." Colossians 2:8 My Solo Project's Myspace: Tongues Of Fire Jesus + Guitars = Life |
04-13-2006, 09:00 PM | #30 |
USER INFO »
Status: Said Eyes
Posts: 4,357
Joined: Oct 2002
Currently: Offline
|
Re: my top ten bands..
Hell Yeah Third Day! I saw them in concert like 2 weeks ago! They Rock! I play in a praise band and we always play "God Of Wonders"
__________________
NOT OF THIS WORLD "See to it that no-one takes you captive through hollow and deceptive philosophy, which depends on human tradition and the basic principles of this world rather than on Christ." Colossians 2:8 My Solo Project's Myspace: Tongues Of Fire Jesus + Guitars = Life |
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests) | |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|