CreedFeed Community |
Re: my top ten bands..
1. U2
2. Tool 3. System OF A Down 4. Tori Amos 5. The Living End 6. Ill Nino 7. In Flames 8. Breaking Benjamin 9. Johnny Cash 10.Seether * this is at the moment and is subject to change with out notice **EDIT ones I forgot to put up The Mars Volta Shinedown (I am Really diggin them right now) The White Stripes (for some reason I can't hate them Jack White is Brilliant) |
Re: my top ten bands..
Quote:
The Living End is amazing live. Seether is great as well... I've met them a few times. I love The White Stripes... Good job including Johnny Cash... my grandfather actually knew him and I can honestly say that was not only a great musician, but also a great guy. Also, don't take this the wrong way... but I find it interesting that a self-proclaimed atheist like yourself listens to quite a few spiritual bands/artists. It intrigues me for some reason. |
Re: my top ten bands..
I, too, am glad to see another Cash fan here, and you're right, Jack is brilliant.
Kutless- I'm really into these guys right now. Metallica David Gilmour Warren Zevon Eric Clapton Creed Skynyrd David Allan Coe Exodus SRV |
Re: my top ten bands..
Quote:
Here is something to think about.... Do you like Tool? or APC? they represent a compleatly Atheistic ideal if you do like or listened to them well then there is your answer.... there is an art quality to music doen't matter if it is spiritual or not (just as long as it doesn't get preachy) |
Re: my top ten bands..
Quote:
Just to add my new 'passion': The Strokes. ;) |
Re: my top ten bands..
Quote:
Well ...(as everybody knows) I can easily dislike your views in politics -lol- but your knowledge in (Good) music really impresses me!!! ;) |
Re: my top ten bands..
I really couldn't think where else to put this comment. With a few mentions of Coldplay I decided to put it here.
I can't believe Chris 'Coldplay' Matin and his boring, miserable wife (they're made for each other!!) called their newborn child, wait for it.......Moses. I can't help but say his name and have a wry chuckle...Moses Martin. |
Re: my top ten bands..
Quote:
I think that Coldplay's music is progessival getting worse... however, that doesn't diminish the fact that Chris Martin is a good musician. "Parachutes," in my opinion, is a borderline masterpiece. I think that it's one of the best debut albums in the history of British rock. Right up there with the Beatles, with the Kinks, the Rolling Stones, the Who, Oasis, and a litany of other amazing artists. But like I said before... the current wave of British bands are just way better than a great deal of newer American bands, simply put. Don't get me wrong, American rock isn't dead... we still have The Strokes, Eagles of Death Metal, The Redwalls... but as a whole, the music scene out here is plagued with unoriginal emo/pop punk bands, horrible screamo/hardcore bands, and bands from the Deep South who blatantly rip off Nirvana. I've said it before, and I'll say it again... newer British/Irish bands like Arctic Monkeys, The Libertines/Babyshambles, Kasabian, Razorlight, The Futureheads, Maximo Park, The Darkness, Muse, Nine Black Alps, The Subways, Bloc Party, Snow Patrol, The Zutons, Editors, The Dead 60s, and Hard-Fi are pulling rock out of the gutter. Some of them are carrying the torch that's been passed down from Oasis, The Verve, Blur, Radiohead, and even Coldplay to an extent. |
Re: my top ten bands..
Quote:
Wow....I'm impressed with your knowledge of British music - I don't know a majority of the bands you mentioned in the final paragraph. I'll have to check 'em out. Actually, I have noticed a 'changing of the guard' on British radio - British bands are now far more in demand. Of the American bands, Green Day and Maroon 5 get a fair amount of airplay. I can understand how Creed became so disliked in the States despite their obvious popularity. A simple dislike for a band can grow into hatred when their music, due to popular demand, is constantly being shoved down your throat. Everytime I turn on the radio it's Coldplay (or James Blunt). However, as I 've stated before, I do appreciate their talent. I can say the same about Oasis, Arctic Monkeys, The Verve, Blur etc. |
Re: my top ten bands..
Quote:
Quote:
|
Re: my top ten bands..
Currently:
10. Bon Jovi 9. Sabbath 8. Skillet 7. Pillar 6. Pearl Jam 5. Moody Blues 4. Johnny Cash 3. BB King 2. Metallica 1. Pink Floyd |
Re: my top ten bands..
mmm currently
NIN Soundgarden Something For Kate Tool Audioslave Bullet For My Valentine Katie Melua LCD Soundsystem Faithless Trivium In that order |
Re: my top ten bands..
1. As I Lay Dying
2. Inked in Blood 3. Becoming The Archetype 4. Living Sacrifice (rip) 5. Mae 6. Further Seems Forever (rip) 7. Zao 8. Scarlet 9. Metallica 10. Creed |
Re: my top ten bands..
1.Nickelback
2.Creed 3.Audioslave 4.3 Doors Down 5.Daughtry 6.Three Days Grace 7.Breaking Benjamin 8.Green Day 9.Switchfoot 10.All-American Rejects |
Re: my top ten bands..
Man my list has changed
1.Nickelback 2.Creed 3.Scott Stapp 4.Alter Bridge 5.Collective Soul 6.Daughtry 7.Audioslave 8.Boston 9.Fuel 10.3 Doors Down |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2004 Steve Caponetto. All Rights Reserved.